Staff Profiles

Meet the staff here at South Hylton Primary Academy.


Leadership Team

 Mrs-Julie-Cort-Headteacher

Mrs Julie Cort

Headteacher/ Designated Safeguarding Leader

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

DSCF0512

 

Mrs Angela Roberts

Deputy Headteacher/Safeguarding Leader

English Leader

  

 

 

 

 

 

 

Miss-Jacqueline-Brown-Year-1-Class-Teacher-and-Assistant-Headteacher

 

Miss Jacqueline Brown

Assistant Headteacher / KS1 Leader

SEND Co-ordinator

Year 1A Class Teacher

 

 

 

 

 

 

Mrs-Leanne-Sayer-Year-5B-Class-Teacher-and-KS2-Phase-Leader

 

Mrs Leanne Sayer 

KS2 Leader

Year 5A Class Teacher

R.E Leader 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Miss-Lucy-Elliot-Reception-Class-Teacher-and-EYFS-Leader

 

Miss Lucy Elliot

EYFS Leader

Reception Class Teacher

Safeguarding and Geography Leader

 

 

 

 

Teaching Staff

 Mr-Karl-Donaldson-Year-6-Class-Teacher-

Mr Karl Donaldson

Year 6 Class Teacher

Maths and P.E. Leader

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Miss-Jasmine-Black-Year-5-Class-Teacher

 

Miss Jasmine Black

Year 5B Class Teacher

Newly Qualified Teacher

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Miss-Suzanne-Gilley-Year-4-Class-Teacher 

 

Miss Suzanne Gilley

Year 4A Class Teacher

PSHE, RRSA and School Council Leader

 

 

 

 

 

 

Miss-Atqiya-Begum-Year-4B-Class-Teacher

 

Miss Atqiya Begum

Year 4B Class Teacher

Computing Leader

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

DSCF0228

 

Mrs Lisa Collins

Year 3A Class Teacher

SENDCo Assistant

Music Leader

 

 

 

 

 

 

Miss-Skye-Lowes-Year-3B-Class-Teacher

 

Miss Skye Lowes

Year 3B Class Teacher

Newly Qualified Teacher

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Miss-Victoria-Arthur-Year-2-Class-Teacher

 

Miss Victoria Arthur

Year 2 Class Teacher

ReadWriteInc Leader

History and Computing Leader

 

 

 

 

 

 

Miss-Nasiha-Nazrul-Year-1B-Class-Teacher

 

Miss Nasiha Nazrul

Year 1B Class Teacher

Art Leader

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Miss-Maisie-Gales-Reception-Class-Teacher

 

Miss Masie Gales

Reception Teacher 

Newly Qualified Teacher

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Mrs-Hayley-Wooton-Nursery-Class-Teacher

 

Mrs Hayley Wooton

Nursery Class Teacher

Design and Technology Leader

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Mrs-Fiona-Fairless-Teacher-PPA-

Mrs Fiona Fairless

PPA Teacher

Curriculum Leader

Science Leader

 

 

 

 

 

HLTAs

 

Mrs-Jacqueline-Jackson-HLTA

 

Mrs Jacqueline Jackson

KS2 HLTA

PPA Teacher

MFL Leader

 

 

 

 

 

 

Miss-Julie-Redpath-HLTA-KS1-Support-and-PPA

 

Miss Julie Redpath

KS1 HLTA

PPA Teacher

First Aid Leader

 

 

 

 

 

 

Miss-Louise-Eltringham-HLTA-2-Year-Old-Provision

 

Miss Louise Eltringham

EYFS HLTA

2 Year Old Provision Lead Practitioner

 

 

 

 

 

Teaching Assistants

 

  Miss-Emma-Collins-Teaching-and-Learning-Support-Assistant-KS1

 Miss Emma Collins

 Year 5A Teaching Assistant

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Mr-Adrian-Curd-Teaching-and-Learning-Support-KS2

 Mr Adrian Curd

 Year 5B Teaching Assistant

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Miss-Alahnna-Gow-Teaching-and-Learning-Support-KS2

 

Miss Alahnna Gow

Year 4A Teaching Assistant

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Miss-Samantha-Jackson-Teaching-and-Learning-Support-Assistant

 

Miss Samantha Jackson

Year 4B Teaching Assistant

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Miss-Samantha-Bell-Teaching-and-Learning-Support-KS2

 

Miss Samantha Bell

Year 3A Teaching Assistant

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

DSCF0546

 

Miss Wendy Blyth

Year 3B Teaching Assistant

Safeguarding Leader

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Mrs-Tracy-Jenson-Teaching-and-Learning-Support-Assistant-KS1

 

Mrs Tracy Jensen

Year 2 Teaching Assistant

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Mrs-Anita-Rogers-Teaching-and-Learning-Support-Assistant-KS1-and-KS2

 

Mrs Anita Rogers

Year 1A Teaching Assistant

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Mrs-Helen-Byrne-Teaching-and-Learning-Support-Assistant-KS1

 

Mrs Helen Byrne

Year 1B Teaching Assistant

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Miss-Simone-Fountain-Teaching-and-Learning-Support-Assistant-EYFS

 

Miss Simone Fountain

Reception Teaching Assistant

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

DSCF0087

 

 Mrs Michelle Nixon

 Reception Teaching Assistant

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Miss-Louise-Thompson-Teaching-and-Learning-Support-EYFS

 

Miss Louise Thompson

Nursery Teaching Assistant

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Miss-Kristy-McCardle-Teaching-and-Learning-Support-Assistant

 

Miss Kristy McCardle

Nursery Teaching Assistant

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Miss-Kayleigh-Sayers-Apprentice-Teaching-and-Learning-Support-Assistant

 

Miss Kayleigh Sayers

2 Year Old Provision Apprentice/Teaching Assistant

 

 

 

 

 

 

Support Staff

 

DSCF0405

 

Mrs Deanne McLoughlin

Business Manager

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Mrs-Rose---Office-Administrator

 

Mrs Antonia Rose

Business Support/Administrator

  

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Mr-David-Mollison-Site-Supervisor

 

Mr Dave Mollison

Site Supervisor

 

 

 

 

 

 

Catering Staff

 

Mrs-Sandra-McGuire-Cook-in-Charge

 

Sandra Maguire

Cook In Charge

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Mrs-Janice-Dobbs-Kitchen-Assistant

 

Mrs Janice Dobbs

Kitchen Assistant

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Mrs-Margaret-Willoughby-Kitchen-Assistant

 

Mrs Margaret Willoughby

Kitchen Assistant